Outstanding Thesis Awards


The Undergraduate Research Scholars Outstanding Thesis Awards recognize students who have shown excellence, originality, depth of knowledge, and professionalism through the completion of their Undergraduate Reserach Scholars theses.  

Award Categories

  • Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math
  • Liberal Arts, Social Sciences, and Humanities
  • Creative Works

Nominations are accepted from faculty advisors and URS program staff for students actively participating in the program. A committee of LAUNCH faculty and staff selects one project (individual or team) in each category. The Undergraduate Research Scholars Outstanding Thesis Awards are presented to students at the LAUNCH Recognition Ceremony each year in May. 

Undergraduate Research Scholars Outstanding Thesis Awardees

STEM

Fatima Al-Janahi ’20, Electrical Engineering, and Rahul Balamurugan ’20, Electrical Engineering

Thesis: Characterizing Photovoltaic System Arc-Faults

Advisor: Dr. Robert Balog


Social Sciences / Arts / Humanities

Sarah Stokes ’20, International Studies, International Politics and Diplomacy Track

Thesis: Political Efficacy and the Russian Language: The Role of Language in Politics (Pending Publication)

Advisor: Dr. Olga Cooke


Creative Works

Kyrie Garlic

Thesis: The Infinitely Unknowable—A Contemporary Crossover Novel Examining Loss and Growth Along the Axes of Immanence and Transcendence (Pending Publication)

Advisor: Dr. Lowell Mick White

STEM

Natalie Coleman

Thesis: Equitable Resilience in Infrastructure Systems: Empirical Assessment of Disparities of Vulnerable Populations During Service Disruptions (Pending Publication)

Advisor: Dr. Ali Mostafavi


Social Sciences / Arts / Humanities

Ryan Ansley Malia Randle

Thesis: Songs of the Dying Swan: Dido, Aenas, and the Divine in 14th through 16th Century Literary Adaptions (Pending Publication)

Advisor: Dr. Britt Mize


Creative Works

Jasmine Derry, Lauren Hammond, Marissa Harris, Yuan-Chi Lee, and Kiara Stewart

Thesis: Re-creating the Sinking of the Edmund Fitzgerald

Advisor: Dr. Jerry Tessendorf

STEM

Tyler Wiener

Thesis: Predicting Driver Distraction: An Analysis of Machine Learning Algorithms and Input Measures

Advisor: Dr. Tony McDonald


Social Sciences / Arts / Humanities

Sarah Claye Epperson

Thesis: Litigating Women: The Path to Intermediate Scrutiny in American Law

Advisor: Dr. Katherine Unterman and Dr. Randy Gordon


Creative Works

Courtney Kiolbassa

Thesis: Pilgramage Sites in the American Southwest: A Narrative Exploration of Sacred Destinations

Advisor: Dr. Susan M. Stabile